Permanent Mission of Belgium to the UN
Home About us The Belgian Mission Team

The Belgian Mission Team

 

 

Who is Who ? 

 

H.E. Mr. Marc PECSTEEN de BUYTSWERVE

Permanent Representative

 

H.E. Mr. Jeroen COOREMAN

Deputy Permanent Representative – General Assembly

 

H.E. Ms. Karen VAN VLIERBERGE

Deputy Permanent Representative – Security Council

 

Political Affairs & Security Council

 

Mr. Mathias BOGAERT

Counselor

Security Council Political Coordinator

 

Ms. Delphine DELIEUX

Counselor

Security Council Alternate Political Coordinator

 

Mr. Mathias KENDE

First Secretary

Central Africa / Great Lakes region, Democratic Republic of Congo, Burundi, Peacebuilding and sustaining peace

 

Mr. Andrzej BIELECKI

First Secretary

Mali, Sahel, Guinée-Bissau, Libya, Western Sahara

 

Ms. Valérie BOELS

First Secretary

Syria, Iraq, Lebanon

 

Ms. Annelies VERSTICHEL

First Secretary

Yemen

 

Mr. Jean-François BRACKMAN

First Secretary

Somalia, Eritrea, Central African Republic, Piracy, Mediation

 

Mr. Ewout STOEFS

First Secretary

Latin and Central America, Asia: Myanmar, Afghanistan

 

Ms. Florinda BALECI

Second Secretary

Middle East Peace Process, Golan/ UNDOF), Kosovo (UNMIK), Ukraine, Georgia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 4th Committee (Palestinian Package)

 

Ms. Caroline PAILHE

Second Secretary

DPRK, Non-proliferation Iran, 1st Committee, 4th Committee (Outer Space, atomic radiation)

 

Ms. Christine CASSIERS

First Secretary

Counter-Terrorism, Plan of Action to Prevent Violent Extremism (PEV), Trafficking, 6th Committee

 

Ms. Anne OOSTERLINCK

Attaché

Sudan, South Sudan, 4th Committee

 

Ms. Priscilla de SCHAETZEN

Attaché

Sanctions Coordinator

 

Socio-Economic and Development Affairs

 

MR. Eric WILLEMAERS

Minister-Counselor

2d Committee, ECOSOC, Funds & Programs, Spec. Agency

 

Ms. Griet SEURS

First Secretary

Migration

 

Mr. Ewout STOEFS

First Secretary

Climate

 

Financial and Budgetary Affairs

 

Ms. Delphine DELIEUX

Counselor

UN regular budget, UN Peacekeeping Budget, 5th Committee

 

Legal Affairs

 

Mr. Nicolas FIERENS GEVAERT

First Secretary

Legal Advisor, 6th Committee

 

Ms. Priscilla DE SCHAETZEN

Attaché

Deputy Legal Advisor, 6th Committee

 

Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs

 

Ms. Annelies VERSTICHEL

First Secretary

 

Ms. Griet SEURS

First Secretary

Humanitarian Affairs

 

Ms. Hanne CARLÉ

Second Secretary

Human Rights, Human Rights coordination, Women Peace & Security (WPS), Youth Peace & Security (YPS), Commission on the Status of Women, 3rd Committee

 

Ms. Isabelle BARDIJN

Attaché

3rd Committee

 

Elections Officer

 

Ms. Isabelle BARDIJN

Attaché

 

Press and Communication

 

Ms. Axelle VAN DEN MEERSSCHE

Attaché

Communications, Media Officer, Events

 

Military/Police Affairs – Peacekeeping

 

Colonel Ruben BALLEGEER

Military Staff Committee, C34

Working Group on Peacekeeping Operations

 

Lieutenant Colonel Danny GEERINCK

Military Staff Committee, C34

 

Adjudant-Major  Yves  HAQUENNE

Assistant Military Adviser